Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Crime and safety

County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

County Durham

Police-recorded locations for County Durham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

52,858 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 48,275 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

County Durham local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 4,183 mapped crimes in September 2024; 4,879 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · County Durham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244,183830
October 20244,2601,010
November 20244,016817
December 20243,899651
January 20253,710735
February 20253,557710
March 20253,988960
April 20253,8621,088
May 20254,0351,122
June 20254,1541,029
July 20254,4631,200
August 20254,1481,213
September 20254,010982
October 20254,3341,105
November 20254,204763
December 20254,049737
January 20263,872729
February 20263,819853
March 20264,5761,027
April 20264,4821,096
May 20264,8111,280
June 20264,5731,091
July 20265,2491,236
August 20264,8791,081
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · County Durham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime22,088
criminal damage arson7,905
shoplifting6,745
public order4,027
other theft3,056
burglary2,510
vehicle crime2,173
other crime2,084
drugs1,137
possession of weapons486
robbery336
theft from the person188
bicycle theft123
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →