People aged 65 or over
21.3%21 March 2021 · County Durham
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
111,338 out of 522,068.
Source and method →Durham · England
County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
21.3%21 March 2021 · County Durham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
111,338 out of 522,068.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
7.5%21 March 2021 · County Durham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
39,171 out of 522,068.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
55.5%21 March 2021 · County Durham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
130,349 out of 234,761.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
21.8%21 March 2021 · County Durham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
51,142 out of 234,761.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
20.9%21 March 2021 · County Durham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
90,804 out of 433,958.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
26.7%21 March 2021 · County Durham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
116,019 out of 433,958.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Neville's Cross to 12.4% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Neville's Cross to 30.3% in Barnard Castle — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neville's Cross | 10.3% | 1,335 | 12,917 |
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 11.9% | 1,624 | 13,642 |
| Peterlee | 16% | 1,917 | 12,000 |
| Craghead & South Moor | 16% | 1,921 | 12,009 |
| Delves Lane | 16.9% | 1,714 | 10,113 |
| Consett South | 18% | 951 | 5,273 |
| Trimdon & Wingate | 18.9% | 2,170 | 11,457 |
| Brandon | 19% | 2,213 | 11,642 |
| Tudhoe | 19.1% | 2,046 | 10,702 |
| Chilton | 19.3% | 908 | 4,704 |
| Easington & Shotton | 19.5% | 3,143 | 16,138 |
| Deerness | 19.6% | 2,246 | 11,451 |
| Murton | 19.7% | 2,093 | 10,635 |
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 19.7% | 3,049 | 15,473 |
| Dalton & Dawdon | 19.8% | 2,214 | 11,208 |
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 20.2% | 3,422 | 16,910 |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 20.6% | 2,080 | 10,113 |
| Pelton | 20.6% | 3,045 | 14,779 |
| Consett North | 21.1% | 1,195 | 5,675 |
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 21.1% | 1,204 | 5,704 |
| Seaham | 21.3% | 2,434 | 11,435 |
| Langley & Esh | 21.4% | 1,157 | 5,395 |
| West Auckland | 21.5% | 2,241 | 10,445 |
| Benfieldside | 21.6% | 2,234 | 10,363 |
| Spennymoor | 21.7% | 2,397 | 11,071 |
| Aycliffe South | 21.7% | 3,488 | 16,065 |
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 21.8% | 2,338 | 10,748 |
| Crook | 21.8% | 3,274 | 15,008 |
| Willington & Hunwick | 21.9% | 2,046 | 9,336 |
| Horden & Dene House | 22% | 2,426 | 11,012 |
| Bishop Auckland | 22.3% | 3,686 | 16,533 |
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 22.3% | 2,422 | 10,856 |
| Stanley | 22.6% | 2,421 | 10,722 |
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 23.2% | 1,332 | 5,740 |
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 23.6% | 3,460 | 14,673 |
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 23.6% | 3,909 | 16,574 |
| Chester-le-Street North | 23.7% | 2,348 | 9,895 |
| Pittington & Sherburn | 23.9% | 1,101 | 4,612 |
| Ferryhill | 23.9% | 2,571 | 10,736 |
| Chester-le-Street South | 24.2% | 2,369 | 9,787 |
| Sedgefield | 24.5% | 2,312 | 9,419 |
| Lumley & West Rainton | 24.6% | 2,368 | 9,612 |
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 26.2% | 1,458 | 5,571 |
| Evenwood | 26.4% | 1,291 | 4,899 |
| Belmont | 26.4% | 2,917 | 11,038 |
| Lower Teesdale | 27.7% | 2,280 | 8,223 |
| North Lodge | 28% | 1,325 | 4,729 |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 28.2% | 1,601 | 5,681 |
| Weardale | 28.5% | 2,708 | 9,512 |
| Upper Teesdale | 29% | 1,325 | 4,575 |
| Barnard Castle | 30.3% | 1,618 | 5,340 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.1% in Neville's Cross to 31.2% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 28 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neville's Cross | 3.1% | 361 | 11,529 |
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 9% | 1,135 | 12,644 |
| North Lodge | 13.5% | 550 | 4,060 |
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 14.6% | 1,807 | 12,396 |
| Benfieldside | 14.6% | 1,257 | 8,600 |
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 15.8% | 1,414 | 8,933 |
| Sedgefield | 16.1% | 1,266 | 7,879 |
| Chester-le-Street South | 16.3% | 1,351 | 8,276 |
| Upper Teesdale | 16.5% | 651 | 3,944 |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 17.2% | 806 | 4,681 |
| Lower Teesdale | 17.6% | 1,254 | 7,118 |
| Belmont | 17.9% | 1,694 | 9,478 |
| Delves Lane | 18.1% | 1,466 | 8,090 |
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 18.3% | 894 | 4,898 |
| Langley & Esh | 18.3% | 830 | 4,544 |
| Pelton | 19.2% | 2,374 | 12,347 |
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 19.4% | 2,676 | 13,803 |
| Barnard Castle | 19.9% | 906 | 4,561 |
| Consett North | 19.9% | 951 | 4,774 |
| Lumley & West Rainton | 20% | 1,618 | 8,077 |
| Consett South | 20.1% | 837 | 4,157 |
| Weardale | 20.4% | 1,670 | 8,199 |
| Chester-le-Street North | 20.5% | 1,692 | 8,247 |
| Spennymoor | 20.6% | 1,891 | 9,188 |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 20.8% | 1,739 | 8,373 |
| Pittington & Sherburn | 20.8% | 800 | 3,845 |
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 21.1% | 2,704 | 12,799 |
| Tudhoe | 21.4% | 1,866 | 8,726 |
| Seaham | 21.7% | 2,053 | 9,461 |
| Chilton | 21.8% | 853 | 3,914 |
| Brandon | 22% | 2,112 | 9,608 |
| Deerness | 22.1% | 2,061 | 9,328 |
| Evenwood | 22.5% | 936 | 4,158 |
| West Auckland | 22.7% | 1,940 | 8,561 |
| Willington & Hunwick | 22.7% | 1,736 | 7,637 |
| Crook | 22.7% | 2,794 | 12,284 |
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 23.8% | 2,133 | 8,952 |
| Aycliffe South | 24.1% | 3,120 | 12,970 |
| Murton | 25.2% | 2,185 | 8,685 |
| Bishop Auckland | 25.2% | 3,396 | 13,498 |
| Stanley | 25.2% | 2,254 | 8,951 |
| Ferryhill | 25.3% | 2,261 | 8,953 |
| Craghead & South Moor | 25.8% | 2,449 | 9,482 |
| Easington & Shotton | 25.9% | 3,418 | 13,209 |
| Peterlee | 26.1% | 2,469 | 9,452 |
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 26.3% | 3,614 | 13,755 |
| Trimdon & Wingate | 26.3% | 2,444 | 9,299 |
| Dalton & Dawdon | 27.9% | 2,529 | 9,051 |
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 28.2% | 1,337 | 4,733 |
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 30% | 1,420 | 4,741 |
| Horden & Dene House | 31.2% | 2,838 | 9,107 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.2% in Neville's Cross to 33.8% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neville's Cross | 6.2% | 191 | 3,077 |
| North Lodge | 10% | 215 | 2,143 |
| Upper Teesdale | 12.5% | 269 | 2,146 |
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 13.1% | 825 | 6,296 |
| Sedgefield | 14% | 597 | 4,257 |
| Lower Teesdale | 14.4% | 537 | 3,721 |
| Benfieldside | 15.6% | 733 | 4,702 |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 15.9% | 417 | 2,624 |
| Belmont | 16.1% | 832 | 5,171 |
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 16.1% | 765 | 4,739 |
| Langley & Esh | 17.3% | 425 | 2,453 |
| Barnard Castle | 17.5% | 452 | 2,588 |
| Chester-le-Street South | 17.8% | 803 | 4,517 |
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 18.2% | 766 | 4,214 |
| Delves Lane | 18.7% | 811 | 4,342 |
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 18.9% | 1,450 | 7,654 |
| Pelton | 19.2% | 1,316 | 6,837 |
| Weardale | 19.3% | 862 | 4,472 |
| Evenwood | 19.3% | 432 | 2,239 |
| Pittington & Sherburn | 19.6% | 416 | 2,127 |
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 20% | 518 | 2,586 |
| Chester-le-Street North | 20.1% | 959 | 4,761 |
| Lumley & West Rainton | 20.5% | 902 | 4,400 |
| West Auckland | 20.7% | 965 | 4,669 |
| Spennymoor | 21% | 1,056 | 5,036 |
| Seaham | 21.1% | 1,088 | 5,164 |
| Chilton | 21.1% | 459 | 2,178 |
| Consett North | 21.7% | 605 | 2,788 |
| Consett South | 21.7% | 501 | 2,307 |
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 22% | 1,583 | 7,209 |
| Tudhoe | 22.3% | 1,117 | 5,011 |
| Deerness | 22.3% | 1,188 | 5,317 |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 22.4% | 1,033 | 4,611 |
| Brandon | 22.7% | 1,238 | 5,449 |
| Willington & Hunwick | 23.1% | 957 | 4,150 |
| Crook | 23.1% | 1,590 | 6,888 |
| Stanley | 24.5% | 1,240 | 5,053 |
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 24.6% | 1,232 | 5,018 |
| Murton | 24.7% | 1,207 | 4,892 |
| Bishop Auckland | 24.8% | 1,910 | 7,698 |
| Ferryhill | 25.1% | 1,324 | 5,280 |
| Aycliffe South | 26% | 1,898 | 7,304 |
| Trimdon & Wingate | 26.6% | 1,357 | 5,107 |
| Easington & Shotton | 27% | 2,004 | 7,417 |
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 27.3% | 2,172 | 7,955 |
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 28.3% | 741 | 2,622 |
| Peterlee | 28.5% | 1,486 | 5,207 |
| Dalton & Dawdon | 28.7% | 1,400 | 4,872 |
| Craghead & South Moor | 30.2% | 1,661 | 5,493 |
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 30.4% | 821 | 2,701 |
| Horden & Dene House | 33.8% | 1,786 | 5,282 |
Aykley Heads, Durham city
The former infantry museum and art gallery has reopened as a cultural and community venue, with exhibitions and spaces for learning and events.
Opened to the public · evidence dated 2026-08-24
Responsible body: Durham County Council
Latest evidence: The official destination service reports the council venue opened across 22–23 August 2026. This confirms the opening rather than relying on the earlier announced date.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Future is bright for The Light following opening weekend →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Durham City air-quality management area; some supporting measures cover County Durham
The adopted plan sets out 23 actions on transport, parking and cleaner vehicles. Its purpose is to reduce pollution in the city’s affected streets, with progress checked through monitoring.
2025–2030 plan adopted in March 2025; individual actions have different delivery stages · evidence dated 2025-03-12
Responsible body: Durham County Council
Latest evidence: Cabinet adopted the 2025–2030 plan. It records 23 actions and annual progress reporting. The supporting plan distinguishes measured pollution from modelling and includes cleaner buses, park-and-ride improvements and better monitoring. Adoption does not show that every action is complete.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Cabinet decisions, 12 March 2025: Air Quality Action Plan, pages 10–11 →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Tie cleaner-air measures to results on affected streets →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →