Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Community life

County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

111,338 out of 522,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

39,171 out of 522,068.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130,349 out of 234,761.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,142 out of 234,761.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

90,804 out of 433,958.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

116,019 out of 433,958.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 12.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Neville's Cross to 12.4% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross1.4%17612,897
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe4.2%57713,646
North Lodge4.3%2054,716
Upper Teesdale4.7%2154,592
Lower Teesdale5.2%4258,230
Belmont5.6%61411,013
Sedgefield5.7%5389,417
Aycliffe North & Middridge5.8%62310,744
Lanchester & Burnhope5.9%3355,692
Barnard Castle5.9%3185,349
Framwellgate & Newton Hall5.9%87214,659
Benfieldside6%61810,364
Delves Lane6.3%63610,119
Chester-le-Street South6.5%6349,789
Evenwood6.6%3224,881
Pelton6.7%99214,760
Pittington & Sherburn6.7%3094,594
Consett South6.8%3585,265
Lumley & West Rainton7.1%6789,606
Derwent & Pont Valley7.1%1,17916,546
Tudhoe7.2%77310,715
Weardale7.2%6889,525
Seaham7.2%82711,444
Chilton7.4%3504,700
Spennymoor7.5%82711,070
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert7.6%76310,105
Langley & Esh7.7%4145,397
West Auckland7.7%80210,453
Brandon7.7%89711,650
Crook7.7%1,15715,022
Bowburn & Coxhoe7.8%1,21015,471
Deerness7.8%89711,455
Annfield Plain & Tanfield7.9%85510,848
Willington & Hunwick7.9%7419,326
Chester-le-Street North8%7909,869
Castle Eden & Passfield8%4655,786
Consett North8.5%4845,681
Stanley8.5%91710,738
Murton8.6%91010,622
Bishop Auckland8.8%1,45716,541
Trimdon & Wingate8.8%1,00811,438
Dalton & Dawdon8.8%98911,208
Aycliffe South8.9%1,42816,067
Shildon & Dene Valley9.1%1,54016,891
Ferryhill9.3%1,00310,756
Peterlee9.4%1,12711,994
Craghead & South Moor9.5%1,14512,023
Easington & Shotton9.7%1,56416,119
Thornley & Wheatley Hill10%5705,692
Blackhalls & Hesledens10.8%6025,555
Horden & Dene House12.4%1,36911,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 30.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Neville's Cross to 30.3% in Barnard Castle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross10.3%1,33512,917
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe11.9%1,62413,642
Peterlee16%1,91712,000
Craghead & South Moor16%1,92112,009
Delves Lane16.9%1,71410,113
Consett South18%9515,273
Trimdon & Wingate18.9%2,17011,457
Brandon19%2,21311,642
Tudhoe19.1%2,04610,702
Chilton19.3%9084,704
Easington & Shotton19.5%3,14316,138
Deerness19.6%2,24611,451
Murton19.7%2,09310,635
Bowburn & Coxhoe19.7%3,04915,473
Dalton & Dawdon19.8%2,21411,208
Shildon & Dene Valley20.2%3,42216,910
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert20.6%2,08010,113
Pelton20.6%3,04514,779
Consett North21.1%1,1955,675
Thornley & Wheatley Hill21.1%1,2045,704
Seaham21.3%2,43411,435
Langley & Esh21.4%1,1575,395
West Auckland21.5%2,24110,445
Benfieldside21.6%2,23410,363
Spennymoor21.7%2,39711,071
Aycliffe South21.7%3,48816,065
Aycliffe North & Middridge21.8%2,33810,748
Crook21.8%3,27415,008
Willington & Hunwick21.9%2,0469,336
Horden & Dene House22%2,42611,012
Bishop Auckland22.3%3,68616,533
Annfield Plain & Tanfield22.3%2,42210,856
Stanley22.6%2,42110,722
Castle Eden & Passfield23.2%1,3325,740
Framwellgate & Newton Hall23.6%3,46014,673
Derwent & Pont Valley23.6%3,90916,574
Chester-le-Street North23.7%2,3489,895
Pittington & Sherburn23.9%1,1014,612
Ferryhill23.9%2,57110,736
Chester-le-Street South24.2%2,3699,787
Sedgefield24.5%2,3129,419
Lumley & West Rainton24.6%2,3689,612
Blackhalls & Hesledens26.2%1,4585,571
Evenwood26.4%1,2914,899
Belmont26.4%2,91711,038
Lower Teesdale27.7%2,2808,223
North Lodge28%1,3254,729
Lanchester & Burnhope28.2%1,6015,681
Weardale28.5%2,7089,512
Upper Teesdale29%1,3254,575
Barnard Castle30.3%1,6185,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.1% to 31.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.1% in Neville's Cross to 31.2% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross3.1%36111,529
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe9%1,13512,644
North Lodge13.5%5504,060
Framwellgate & Newton Hall14.6%1,80712,396
Benfieldside14.6%1,2578,600
Aycliffe North & Middridge15.8%1,4148,933
Sedgefield16.1%1,2667,879
Chester-le-Street South16.3%1,3518,276
Upper Teesdale16.5%6513,944
Lanchester & Burnhope17.2%8064,681
Lower Teesdale17.6%1,2547,118
Belmont17.9%1,6949,478
Delves Lane18.1%1,4668,090
Castle Eden & Passfield18.3%8944,898
Langley & Esh18.3%8304,544
Pelton19.2%2,37412,347
Derwent & Pont Valley19.4%2,67613,803
Barnard Castle19.9%9064,561
Consett North19.9%9514,774
Lumley & West Rainton20%1,6188,077
Consett South20.1%8374,157
Weardale20.4%1,6708,199
Chester-le-Street North20.5%1,6928,247
Spennymoor20.6%1,8919,188
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert20.8%1,7398,373
Pittington & Sherburn20.8%8003,845
Bowburn & Coxhoe21.1%2,70412,799
Tudhoe21.4%1,8668,726
Seaham21.7%2,0539,461
Chilton21.8%8533,914
Brandon22%2,1129,608
Deerness22.1%2,0619,328
Evenwood22.5%9364,158
West Auckland22.7%1,9408,561
Willington & Hunwick22.7%1,7367,637
Crook22.7%2,79412,284
Annfield Plain & Tanfield23.8%2,1338,952
Aycliffe South24.1%3,12012,970
Murton25.2%2,1858,685
Bishop Auckland25.2%3,39613,498
Stanley25.2%2,2548,951
Ferryhill25.3%2,2618,953
Craghead & South Moor25.8%2,4499,482
Easington & Shotton25.9%3,41813,209
Peterlee26.1%2,4699,452
Shildon & Dene Valley26.3%3,61413,755
Trimdon & Wingate26.3%2,4449,299
Dalton & Dawdon27.9%2,5299,051
Thornley & Wheatley Hill28.2%1,3374,733
Blackhalls & Hesledens30%1,4204,741
Horden & Dene House31.2%2,8389,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.2% to 33.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.2% in Neville's Cross to 33.8% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross6.2%1913,077
North Lodge10%2152,143
Upper Teesdale12.5%2692,146
Framwellgate & Newton Hall13.1%8256,296
Sedgefield14%5974,257
Lower Teesdale14.4%5373,721
Benfieldside15.6%7334,702
Lanchester & Burnhope15.9%4172,624
Belmont16.1%8325,171
Aycliffe North & Middridge16.1%7654,739
Langley & Esh17.3%4252,453
Barnard Castle17.5%4522,588
Chester-le-Street South17.8%8034,517
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe18.2%7664,214
Delves Lane18.7%8114,342
Derwent & Pont Valley18.9%1,4507,654
Pelton19.2%1,3166,837
Weardale19.3%8624,472
Evenwood19.3%4322,239
Pittington & Sherburn19.6%4162,127
Castle Eden & Passfield20%5182,586
Chester-le-Street North20.1%9594,761
Lumley & West Rainton20.5%9024,400
West Auckland20.7%9654,669
Spennymoor21%1,0565,036
Seaham21.1%1,0885,164
Chilton21.1%4592,178
Consett North21.7%6052,788
Consett South21.7%5012,307
Bowburn & Coxhoe22%1,5837,209
Tudhoe22.3%1,1175,011
Deerness22.3%1,1885,317
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert22.4%1,0334,611
Brandon22.7%1,2385,449
Willington & Hunwick23.1%9574,150
Crook23.1%1,5906,888
Stanley24.5%1,2405,053
Annfield Plain & Tanfield24.6%1,2325,018
Murton24.7%1,2074,892
Bishop Auckland24.8%1,9107,698
Ferryhill25.1%1,3245,280
Aycliffe South26%1,8987,304
Trimdon & Wingate26.6%1,3575,107
Easington & Shotton27%2,0047,417
Shildon & Dene Valley27.3%2,1727,955
Thornley & Wheatley Hill28.3%7412,622
Peterlee28.5%1,4865,207
Dalton & Dawdon28.7%1,4004,872
Craghead & South Moor30.2%1,6615,493
Blackhalls & Hesledens30.4%8212,701
Horden & Dene House33.8%1,7865,282
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Aykley Heads, Durham city

The Light cultural venue

The former infantry museum and art gallery has reopened as a cultural and community venue, with exhibitions and spaces for learning and events.

Opened to the public · evidence dated 2026-08-24

Responsible body: Durham County Council

Latest evidence: The official destination service reports the council venue opened across 22–23 August 2026. This confirms the opening rather than relying on the earlier announced date.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Future is bright for The Light following opening weekend →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Durham City air-quality management area; some supporting measures cover County Durham

Durham City cleaner-air action plan

The adopted plan sets out 23 actions on transport, parking and cleaner vehicles. Its purpose is to reduce pollution in the city’s affected streets, with progress checked through monitoring.

2025–2030 plan adopted in March 2025; individual actions have different delivery stages · evidence dated 2025-03-12

Responsible body: Durham County Council

Latest evidence: Cabinet adopted the 2025–2030 plan. It records 23 actions and annual progress reporting. The supporting plan distinguishes measured pollution from modelling and includes cleaner buses, park-and-ride improvements and better monitoring. Adoption does not show that every action is complete.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet decisions, 12 March 2025: Air Quality Action Plan, pages 10–11 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Tie cleaner-air measures to results on affected streets →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →