Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Belmont: your area

Belmont ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.7% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,917 out of 11,038.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

614 out of 11,013.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,029

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,029 out of 11,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,474 out of 9,478.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,572 out of 5,171.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

832 out of 5,171.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,694 out of 9,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

891 out of 5,180.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Belmont ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

712 out of 5,180.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belmont ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,031 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belmont ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belmont
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241019
October 2024779
November 2024739
December 2024658
January 202510914
February 20257411
March 20257516
April 20257825
May 20258915
June 20258125
July 202510521
August 202510427
September 20251169
October 202511833
November 202514729
December 20259322
January 20267919
February 20269217
March 20269515
April 202610011
May 20269422
June 202611713
July 202610312
August 20269912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belmont
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting476
violent crime315
criminal damage arson92
other theft92
public order80
burglary65
vehicle crime57
drugs32
other crime29
bicycle theft5
robbery4
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →