Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Your area

County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

County Durham

Annfield Plain & TanfieldAycliffe North & MiddridgeAycliffe SouthBarnard CastleBelmontBenfieldsideBishop AucklandBlackhalls & HesledensBowburn & CoxhoeBrandonCastle Eden & PassfieldChester-le-Street NorthChester-le-Street SouthChiltonConsett NorthConsett SouthCraghead & South MoorCrookDalton & DawdonDeernessDelves LaneDerwent & Pont ValleyEasington & ShottonElvet, Gilesgate & ShincliffeEvenwoodFerryhillFramwellgate & Newton HallHorden & Dene HouseLanchester & BurnhopeLangley & EshLower TeesdaleLumley & West RaintonMurtonNeville's CrossNorth LodgePeltonPeterleePittington & SherburnSacriston & Witton GilbertSeahamSedgefieldShildon & Dene ValleySpennymoorStanleyThornley & Wheatley HillTrimdon & WingateTudhoeUpper TeesdaleWeardaleWest AucklandWillington & Hunwick
51 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
County Durham: 51 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Annfield Plain & Tanfield10,85418%7.9%
Aycliffe North & Middridge10,75513%5.8%
Aycliffe South16,06915%8.9%
Barnard Castle5,34417%5.9%
Belmont11,02917%5.6%
Benfieldside10,35915%6%
Bishop Auckland16,54320%8.8%
Blackhalls & Hesledens5,56020%10.8%
Bowburn & Coxhoe15,47316%7.8%
Brandon11,65115%7.7%
Castle Eden & Passfield5,78511%8%
Chester-le-Street North9,87618%8%
Chester-le-Street South9,78810%6.5%
Chilton4,69314%7.4%
Consett North5,67727%8.5%
Consett South5,26316%6.8%
Craghead & South Moor12,03424%9.5%
Crook15,02717%7.7%
Dalton & Dawdon11,21218%8.8%
Deerness11,45014%7.8%
Delves Lane10,10717%6.3%
Derwent & Pont Valley16,55814%7.1%
Easington & Shotton16,12317%9.7%
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe13,63538%4.2%
Evenwood4,88717%6.6%
Ferryhill10,74923%9.3%
Framwellgate & Newton Hall14,63915%5.9%
Horden & Dene House10,98222%12.4%
Lanchester & Burnhope5,68912%5.9%
Langley & Esh5,39917%7.7%
Lower Teesdale8,23018%5.2%
Lumley & West Rainton9,59512%7.1%
Murton10,61217%8.6%
Neville's Cross12,90226%1.4%
North Lodge4,7219%4.3%
Pelton14,76814%6.7%
Peterlee12,01118%9.4%
Pittington & Sherburn4,60211%6.7%
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert10,10314%7.6%
Seaham11,43113%7.2%
Sedgefield9,41314%5.7%
Shildon & Dene Valley16,90121%9.1%
Spennymoor11,06814%7.5%
Stanley10,74319%8.5%
Thornley & Wheatley Hill5,69113%10%
Trimdon & Wingate11,43917%8.8%
Tudhoe10,70415%7.2%
Upper Teesdale4,58925%4.7%
Weardale9,52317%7.2%
West Auckland10,45116%7.7%
Willington & Hunwick9,32017%7.9%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9% to 38.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in North Lodge to 38.3% in Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Lodge9%1932,137
Chester-le-Street South9.6%4364,521
Pittington & Sherburn10.9%2322,120
Castle Eden & Passfield11.1%2862,572
Lumley & West Rainton11.9%5214,393
Lanchester & Burnhope12.5%3272,621
Aycliffe North & Middridge13.2%6244,740
Seaham13.4%6925,159
Thornley & Wheatley Hill13.5%3512,608
Derwent & Pont Valley13.8%1,0587,639
Chilton13.9%3042,188
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert14.2%6524,606
Spennymoor14.2%7175,033
Deerness14.2%7575,313
Sedgefield14.3%6104,265
Pelton14.4%9856,841
Brandon14.6%7975,459
Tudhoe15%7535,020
Framwellgate & Newton Hall15.1%9506,297
Benfieldside15.2%7164,696
Aycliffe South15.4%1,1247,299
West Auckland15.8%7374,671
Consett South15.9%3652,301
Bowburn & Coxhoe16.1%1,1647,218
Crook16.5%1,1376,884
Easington & Shotton16.6%1,2307,414
Trimdon & Wingate16.7%8525,110
Evenwood16.7%3752,242
Barnard Castle16.7%4312,575
Willington & Hunwick16.9%7024,152
Murton16.9%8304,898
Weardale17%7594,474
Delves Lane17.2%7464,339
Belmont17.2%8915,180
Langley & Esh17.3%4262,456
Lower Teesdale17.8%6593,709
Annfield Plain & Tanfield17.9%9005,030
Peterlee18.1%9475,223
Chester-le-Street North18.3%8754,773
Dalton & Dawdon18.5%8984,867
Stanley19.5%9815,038
Blackhalls & Hesledens20%5412,702
Bishop Auckland20.1%1,5477,687
Shildon & Dene Valley21.2%1,6897,949
Horden & Dene House22%1,1635,282
Ferryhill23.5%1,2405,284
Craghead & South Moor23.7%1,3025,494
Upper Teesdale25.3%5422,144
Neville's Cross25.9%7963,071
Consett North26.7%7442,791
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe38.3%1,6154,214
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 12.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Neville's Cross to 12.4% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross1.4%17612,897
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe4.2%57713,646
North Lodge4.3%2054,716
Upper Teesdale4.7%2154,592
Lower Teesdale5.2%4258,230
Belmont5.6%61411,013
Sedgefield5.7%5389,417
Aycliffe North & Middridge5.8%62310,744
Lanchester & Burnhope5.9%3355,692
Barnard Castle5.9%3185,349
Framwellgate & Newton Hall5.9%87214,659
Benfieldside6%61810,364
Delves Lane6.3%63610,119
Chester-le-Street South6.5%6349,789
Evenwood6.6%3224,881
Pelton6.7%99214,760
Pittington & Sherburn6.7%3094,594
Consett South6.8%3585,265
Lumley & West Rainton7.1%6789,606
Derwent & Pont Valley7.1%1,17916,546
Tudhoe7.2%77310,715
Weardale7.2%6889,525
Seaham7.2%82711,444
Chilton7.4%3504,700
Spennymoor7.5%82711,070
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert7.6%76310,105
Langley & Esh7.7%4145,397
West Auckland7.7%80210,453
Brandon7.7%89711,650
Crook7.7%1,15715,022
Bowburn & Coxhoe7.8%1,21015,471
Deerness7.8%89711,455
Annfield Plain & Tanfield7.9%85510,848
Willington & Hunwick7.9%7419,326
Chester-le-Street North8%7909,869
Castle Eden & Passfield8%4655,786
Consett North8.5%4845,681
Stanley8.5%91710,738
Murton8.6%91010,622
Bishop Auckland8.8%1,45716,541
Trimdon & Wingate8.8%1,00811,438
Dalton & Dawdon8.8%98911,208
Aycliffe South8.9%1,42816,067
Shildon & Dene Valley9.1%1,54016,891
Ferryhill9.3%1,00310,756
Peterlee9.4%1,12711,994
Craghead & South Moor9.5%1,14512,023
Easington & Shotton9.7%1,56416,119
Thornley & Wheatley Hill10%5705,692
Blackhalls & Hesledens10.8%6025,555
Horden & Dene House12.4%1,36911,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 30.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Neville's Cross to 30.3% in Barnard Castle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross10.3%1,33512,917
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe11.9%1,62413,642
Peterlee16%1,91712,000
Craghead & South Moor16%1,92112,009
Delves Lane16.9%1,71410,113
Consett South18%9515,273
Trimdon & Wingate18.9%2,17011,457
Brandon19%2,21311,642
Tudhoe19.1%2,04610,702
Chilton19.3%9084,704
Easington & Shotton19.5%3,14316,138
Deerness19.6%2,24611,451
Murton19.7%2,09310,635
Bowburn & Coxhoe19.7%3,04915,473
Dalton & Dawdon19.8%2,21411,208
Shildon & Dene Valley20.2%3,42216,910
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert20.6%2,08010,113
Pelton20.6%3,04514,779
Consett North21.1%1,1955,675
Thornley & Wheatley Hill21.1%1,2045,704
Seaham21.3%2,43411,435
Langley & Esh21.4%1,1575,395
West Auckland21.5%2,24110,445
Benfieldside21.6%2,23410,363
Spennymoor21.7%2,39711,071
Aycliffe South21.7%3,48816,065
Aycliffe North & Middridge21.8%2,33810,748
Crook21.8%3,27415,008
Willington & Hunwick21.9%2,0469,336
Horden & Dene House22%2,42611,012
Bishop Auckland22.3%3,68616,533
Annfield Plain & Tanfield22.3%2,42210,856
Stanley22.6%2,42110,722
Castle Eden & Passfield23.2%1,3325,740
Framwellgate & Newton Hall23.6%3,46014,673
Derwent & Pont Valley23.6%3,90916,574
Chester-le-Street North23.7%2,3489,895
Pittington & Sherburn23.9%1,1014,612
Ferryhill23.9%2,57110,736
Chester-le-Street South24.2%2,3699,787
Sedgefield24.5%2,3129,419
Lumley & West Rainton24.6%2,3689,612
Blackhalls & Hesledens26.2%1,4585,571
Evenwood26.4%1,2914,899
Belmont26.4%2,91711,038
Lower Teesdale27.7%2,2808,223
North Lodge28%1,3254,729
Lanchester & Burnhope28.2%1,6015,681
Weardale28.5%2,7089,512
Upper Teesdale29%1,3254,575
Barnard Castle30.3%1,6185,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.1% to 31.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.1% in Neville's Cross to 31.2% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross3.1%36111,529
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe9%1,13512,644
North Lodge13.5%5504,060
Framwellgate & Newton Hall14.6%1,80712,396
Benfieldside14.6%1,2578,600
Aycliffe North & Middridge15.8%1,4148,933
Sedgefield16.1%1,2667,879
Chester-le-Street South16.3%1,3518,276
Upper Teesdale16.5%6513,944
Lanchester & Burnhope17.2%8064,681
Lower Teesdale17.6%1,2547,118
Belmont17.9%1,6949,478
Delves Lane18.1%1,4668,090
Castle Eden & Passfield18.3%8944,898
Langley & Esh18.3%8304,544
Pelton19.2%2,37412,347
Derwent & Pont Valley19.4%2,67613,803
Barnard Castle19.9%9064,561
Consett North19.9%9514,774
Lumley & West Rainton20%1,6188,077
Consett South20.1%8374,157
Weardale20.4%1,6708,199
Chester-le-Street North20.5%1,6928,247
Spennymoor20.6%1,8919,188
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert20.8%1,7398,373
Pittington & Sherburn20.8%8003,845
Bowburn & Coxhoe21.1%2,70412,799
Tudhoe21.4%1,8668,726
Seaham21.7%2,0539,461
Chilton21.8%8533,914
Brandon22%2,1129,608
Deerness22.1%2,0619,328
Evenwood22.5%9364,158
West Auckland22.7%1,9408,561
Willington & Hunwick22.7%1,7367,637
Crook22.7%2,79412,284
Annfield Plain & Tanfield23.8%2,1338,952
Aycliffe South24.1%3,12012,970
Murton25.2%2,1858,685
Bishop Auckland25.2%3,39613,498
Stanley25.2%2,2548,951
Ferryhill25.3%2,2618,953
Craghead & South Moor25.8%2,4499,482
Easington & Shotton25.9%3,41813,209
Peterlee26.1%2,4699,452
Shildon & Dene Valley26.3%3,61413,755
Trimdon & Wingate26.3%2,4449,299
Dalton & Dawdon27.9%2,5299,051
Thornley & Wheatley Hill28.2%1,3374,733
Blackhalls & Hesledens30%1,4204,741
Horden & Dene House31.2%2,8389,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.6% to 40.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.6% in Horden & Dene House to 40.4% in Framwellgate & Newton Hall — a gap of 23.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horden & Dene House16.6%1,5119,107
Peterlee18.1%1,7099,452
Blackhalls & Hesledens18.9%8944,741
Craghead & South Moor19.1%1,8149,482
Dalton & Dawdon19.3%1,7469,051
Shildon & Dene Valley19.7%2,71613,755
Aycliffe South20.1%2,60112,970
Stanley20.2%1,8058,951
Ferryhill20.3%1,8178,953
Thornley & Wheatley Hill20.5%9704,733
Murton21.5%1,8638,685
Trimdon & Wingate21.6%2,0099,299
Annfield Plain & Tanfield21.7%1,9468,952
Bishop Auckland22.9%3,09513,498
Easington & Shotton23.4%3,09113,209
Chilton23.8%9333,914
Crook24.1%2,95612,284
Consett South24.5%1,0204,157
West Auckland24.6%2,1078,561
Consett North24.7%1,1784,774
Pelton25.7%3,16812,347
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert25.8%2,1628,373
Seaham25.9%2,4469,461
Willington & Hunwick26.4%2,0167,637
Spennymoor26.5%2,4349,188
Tudhoe26.8%2,3388,726
Delves Lane27%2,1868,090
Evenwood27.1%1,1254,158
Chester-le-Street North27.5%2,2648,247
Deerness27.6%2,5719,328
Brandon27.8%2,6759,608
Bowburn & Coxhoe28.8%3,68512,799
Castle Eden & Passfield28.8%1,4134,898
Derwent & Pont Valley28.9%3,99413,803
Barnard Castle29.3%1,3364,561
Lumley & West Rainton29.4%2,3778,077
Aycliffe North & Middridge29.7%2,6528,933
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe30.3%3,82912,644
Langley & Esh30.3%1,3774,544
Weardale30.6%2,5088,199
Chester-le-Street South31.4%2,6028,276
Pittington & Sherburn31.9%1,2253,845
Lower Teesdale33.2%2,3637,118
Benfieldside34.1%2,9328,600
Upper Teesdale35.5%1,4023,944
Sedgefield36.3%2,8587,879
Belmont36.7%3,4749,478
Lanchester & Burnhope36.9%1,7264,681
Neville's Cross39%4,49111,529
North Lodge39.5%1,6044,060
Framwellgate & Newton Hall40.4%5,00512,396
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.2% to 33.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.2% in Neville's Cross to 33.8% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross6.2%1913,077
North Lodge10%2152,143
Upper Teesdale12.5%2692,146
Framwellgate & Newton Hall13.1%8256,296
Sedgefield14%5974,257
Lower Teesdale14.4%5373,721
Benfieldside15.6%7334,702
Lanchester & Burnhope15.9%4172,624
Belmont16.1%8325,171
Aycliffe North & Middridge16.1%7654,739
Langley & Esh17.3%4252,453
Barnard Castle17.5%4522,588
Chester-le-Street South17.8%8034,517
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe18.2%7664,214
Delves Lane18.7%8114,342
Derwent & Pont Valley18.9%1,4507,654
Pelton19.2%1,3166,837
Weardale19.3%8624,472
Evenwood19.3%4322,239
Pittington & Sherburn19.6%4162,127
Castle Eden & Passfield20%5182,586
Chester-le-Street North20.1%9594,761
Lumley & West Rainton20.5%9024,400
West Auckland20.7%9654,669
Spennymoor21%1,0565,036
Seaham21.1%1,0885,164
Chilton21.1%4592,178
Consett North21.7%6052,788
Consett South21.7%5012,307
Bowburn & Coxhoe22%1,5837,209
Tudhoe22.3%1,1175,011
Deerness22.3%1,1885,317
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert22.4%1,0334,611
Brandon22.7%1,2385,449
Willington & Hunwick23.1%9574,150
Crook23.1%1,5906,888
Stanley24.5%1,2405,053
Annfield Plain & Tanfield24.6%1,2325,018
Murton24.7%1,2074,892
Bishop Auckland24.8%1,9107,698
Ferryhill25.1%1,3245,280
Aycliffe South26%1,8987,304
Trimdon & Wingate26.6%1,3575,107
Easington & Shotton27%2,0047,417
Shildon & Dene Valley27.3%2,1727,955
Thornley & Wheatley Hill28.3%7412,622
Peterlee28.5%1,4865,207
Dalton & Dawdon28.7%1,4004,872
Craghead & South Moor30.2%1,6615,493
Blackhalls & Hesledens30.4%8212,701
Horden & Dene House33.8%1,7865,282
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 32%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Neville's Cross to 32% in Aycliffe South — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross2.1%643,071
North Lodge4.6%982,137
Upper Teesdale8.2%1762,144
Delves Lane10.6%4604,339
Framwellgate & Newton Hall11.5%7236,297
Lower Teesdale12%4463,709
Sedgefield12.6%5364,265
Lanchester & Burnhope12.8%3352,621
Evenwood12.9%2902,242
Belmont13.7%7125,180
Weardale14.3%6414,474
Benfieldside15.1%7114,696
Langley & Esh15.5%3802,456
Aycliffe North & Middridge15.6%7384,740
West Auckland15.6%7304,671
Consett North15.9%4452,791
Derwent & Pont Valley16.3%1,2437,639
Pelton17.4%1,1896,841
Castle Eden & Passfield17.9%4612,572
Blackhalls & Hesledens18.2%4922,702
Barnard Castle18.3%4702,575
Chester-le-Street South18.3%8274,521
Seaham18.5%9545,159
Spennymoor18.9%9495,033
Pittington & Sherburn19.9%4212,120
Willington & Hunwick19.9%8264,152
Crook20%1,3806,884
Lumley & West Rainton20.9%9164,393
Bishop Auckland20.9%1,6057,687
Trimdon & Wingate21.8%1,1145,110
Chester-le-Street North22%1,0504,773
Bowburn & Coxhoe22.2%1,5997,218
Annfield Plain & Tanfield22.3%1,1245,030
Chilton22.3%4892,188
Shildon & Dene Valley22.7%1,8047,949
Murton22.7%1,1144,898
Ferryhill23.2%1,2245,284
Consett South23.3%5372,301
Craghead & South Moor23.5%1,2925,494
Dalton & Dawdon23.5%1,1464,867
Easington & Shotton23.6%1,7497,414
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert24.2%1,1134,606
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe24.4%1,0304,214
Stanley24.5%1,2325,038
Thornley & Wheatley Hill24.8%6462,608
Deerness25%1,3285,313
Horden & Dene House25.5%1,3485,282
Tudhoe25.9%1,3015,020
Brandon28.6%1,5605,459
Peterlee28.7%1,4975,223
Aycliffe South32%2,3347,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →