Homes rented privately
9% to 38.3%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in North Lodge to 38.3% in Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| North Lodge | 9% | 193 | 2,137 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 9.6% | 436 | 4,521 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 10.9% | 232 | 2,120 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 11.1% | 286 | 2,572 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 11.9% | 521 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 12.5% | 327 | 2,621 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 13.2% | 624 | 4,740 |
|---|
| Seaham | 13.4% | 692 | 5,159 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 13.5% | 351 | 2,608 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 13.8% | 1,058 | 7,639 |
|---|
| Chilton | 13.9% | 304 | 2,188 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 14.2% | 652 | 4,606 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 14.2% | 717 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Deerness | 14.2% | 757 | 5,313 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 14.3% | 610 | 4,265 |
|---|
| Pelton | 14.4% | 985 | 6,841 |
|---|
| Brandon | 14.6% | 797 | 5,459 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 15% | 753 | 5,020 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 15.1% | 950 | 6,297 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 15.2% | 716 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 15.4% | 1,124 | 7,299 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 15.8% | 737 | 4,671 |
|---|
| Consett South | 15.9% | 365 | 2,301 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 16.1% | 1,164 | 7,218 |
|---|
| Crook | 16.5% | 1,137 | 6,884 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 16.6% | 1,230 | 7,414 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 16.7% | 852 | 5,110 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 16.7% | 375 | 2,242 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 16.7% | 431 | 2,575 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 16.9% | 702 | 4,152 |
|---|
| Murton | 16.9% | 830 | 4,898 |
|---|
| Weardale | 17% | 759 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 17.2% | 746 | 4,339 |
|---|
| Belmont | 17.2% | 891 | 5,180 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 17.3% | 426 | 2,456 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 17.8% | 659 | 3,709 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 17.9% | 900 | 5,030 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 18.1% | 947 | 5,223 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 18.3% | 875 | 4,773 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 18.5% | 898 | 4,867 |
|---|
| Stanley | 19.5% | 981 | 5,038 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 20% | 541 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 20.1% | 1,547 | 7,687 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 21.2% | 1,689 | 7,949 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 22% | 1,163 | 5,282 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 23.5% | 1,240 | 5,284 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 23.7% | 1,302 | 5,494 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 25.3% | 542 | 2,144 |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 25.9% | 796 | 3,071 |
|---|
| Consett North | 26.7% | 744 | 2,791 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 38.3% | 1,615 | 4,214 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.4% to 12.4%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Neville's Cross to 12.4% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 1.4% | 176 | 12,897 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 4.2% | 577 | 13,646 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 4.3% | 205 | 4,716 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 4.7% | 215 | 4,592 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 5.2% | 425 | 8,230 |
|---|
| Belmont | 5.6% | 614 | 11,013 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 5.7% | 538 | 9,417 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 5.8% | 623 | 10,744 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 5.9% | 335 | 5,692 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 5.9% | 318 | 5,349 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 5.9% | 872 | 14,659 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 6% | 618 | 10,364 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 6.3% | 636 | 10,119 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 6.5% | 634 | 9,789 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 6.6% | 322 | 4,881 |
|---|
| Pelton | 6.7% | 992 | 14,760 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 6.7% | 309 | 4,594 |
|---|
| Consett South | 6.8% | 358 | 5,265 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 7.1% | 678 | 9,606 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 7.1% | 1,179 | 16,546 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 7.2% | 773 | 10,715 |
|---|
| Weardale | 7.2% | 688 | 9,525 |
|---|
| Seaham | 7.2% | 827 | 11,444 |
|---|
| Chilton | 7.4% | 350 | 4,700 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 7.5% | 827 | 11,070 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 7.6% | 763 | 10,105 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 7.7% | 414 | 5,397 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 7.7% | 802 | 10,453 |
|---|
| Brandon | 7.7% | 897 | 11,650 |
|---|
| Crook | 7.7% | 1,157 | 15,022 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 7.8% | 1,210 | 15,471 |
|---|
| Deerness | 7.8% | 897 | 11,455 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 7.9% | 855 | 10,848 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 7.9% | 741 | 9,326 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 8% | 790 | 9,869 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 8% | 465 | 5,786 |
|---|
| Consett North | 8.5% | 484 | 5,681 |
|---|
| Stanley | 8.5% | 917 | 10,738 |
|---|
| Murton | 8.6% | 910 | 10,622 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 8.8% | 1,457 | 16,541 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 8.8% | 1,008 | 11,438 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 8.8% | 989 | 11,208 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 8.9% | 1,428 | 16,067 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 9.1% | 1,540 | 16,891 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 9.3% | 1,003 | 10,756 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 9.4% | 1,127 | 11,994 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 9.5% | 1,145 | 12,023 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 9.7% | 1,564 | 16,119 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 10% | 570 | 5,692 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 10.8% | 602 | 5,555 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 12.4% | 1,369 | 11,008 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
10.3% to 30.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Neville's Cross to 30.3% in Barnard Castle — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 10.3% | 1,335 | 12,917 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 11.9% | 1,624 | 13,642 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 16% | 1,917 | 12,000 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 16% | 1,921 | 12,009 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 16.9% | 1,714 | 10,113 |
|---|
| Consett South | 18% | 951 | 5,273 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 18.9% | 2,170 | 11,457 |
|---|
| Brandon | 19% | 2,213 | 11,642 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 19.1% | 2,046 | 10,702 |
|---|
| Chilton | 19.3% | 908 | 4,704 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 19.5% | 3,143 | 16,138 |
|---|
| Deerness | 19.6% | 2,246 | 11,451 |
|---|
| Murton | 19.7% | 2,093 | 10,635 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 19.7% | 3,049 | 15,473 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 19.8% | 2,214 | 11,208 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 20.2% | 3,422 | 16,910 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 20.6% | 2,080 | 10,113 |
|---|
| Pelton | 20.6% | 3,045 | 14,779 |
|---|
| Consett North | 21.1% | 1,195 | 5,675 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 21.1% | 1,204 | 5,704 |
|---|
| Seaham | 21.3% | 2,434 | 11,435 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 21.4% | 1,157 | 5,395 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 21.5% | 2,241 | 10,445 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 21.6% | 2,234 | 10,363 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 21.7% | 2,397 | 11,071 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 21.7% | 3,488 | 16,065 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 21.8% | 2,338 | 10,748 |
|---|
| Crook | 21.8% | 3,274 | 15,008 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 21.9% | 2,046 | 9,336 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 22% | 2,426 | 11,012 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 22.3% | 3,686 | 16,533 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 22.3% | 2,422 | 10,856 |
|---|
| Stanley | 22.6% | 2,421 | 10,722 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 23.2% | 1,332 | 5,740 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 23.6% | 3,460 | 14,673 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 23.6% | 3,909 | 16,574 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 23.7% | 2,348 | 9,895 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 23.9% | 1,101 | 4,612 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 23.9% | 2,571 | 10,736 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 24.2% | 2,369 | 9,787 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 24.5% | 2,312 | 9,419 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 24.6% | 2,368 | 9,612 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 26.2% | 1,458 | 5,571 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 26.4% | 1,291 | 4,899 |
|---|
| Belmont | 26.4% | 2,917 | 11,038 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 27.7% | 2,280 | 8,223 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 28% | 1,325 | 4,729 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 28.2% | 1,601 | 5,681 |
|---|
| Weardale | 28.5% | 2,708 | 9,512 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 29% | 1,325 | 4,575 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 30.3% | 1,618 | 5,340 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
3.1% to 31.2%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.1% in Neville's Cross to 31.2% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 28 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 3.1% | 361 | 11,529 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 9% | 1,135 | 12,644 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 13.5% | 550 | 4,060 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 14.6% | 1,807 | 12,396 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 14.6% | 1,257 | 8,600 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 15.8% | 1,414 | 8,933 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 16.1% | 1,266 | 7,879 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 16.3% | 1,351 | 8,276 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 16.5% | 651 | 3,944 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 17.2% | 806 | 4,681 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 17.6% | 1,254 | 7,118 |
|---|
| Belmont | 17.9% | 1,694 | 9,478 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 18.1% | 1,466 | 8,090 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 18.3% | 894 | 4,898 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 18.3% | 830 | 4,544 |
|---|
| Pelton | 19.2% | 2,374 | 12,347 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 19.4% | 2,676 | 13,803 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 19.9% | 906 | 4,561 |
|---|
| Consett North | 19.9% | 951 | 4,774 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 20% | 1,618 | 8,077 |
|---|
| Consett South | 20.1% | 837 | 4,157 |
|---|
| Weardale | 20.4% | 1,670 | 8,199 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 20.5% | 1,692 | 8,247 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 20.6% | 1,891 | 9,188 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 20.8% | 1,739 | 8,373 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 20.8% | 800 | 3,845 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 21.1% | 2,704 | 12,799 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 21.4% | 1,866 | 8,726 |
|---|
| Seaham | 21.7% | 2,053 | 9,461 |
|---|
| Chilton | 21.8% | 853 | 3,914 |
|---|
| Brandon | 22% | 2,112 | 9,608 |
|---|
| Deerness | 22.1% | 2,061 | 9,328 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 22.5% | 936 | 4,158 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 22.7% | 1,940 | 8,561 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 22.7% | 1,736 | 7,637 |
|---|
| Crook | 22.7% | 2,794 | 12,284 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 23.8% | 2,133 | 8,952 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 24.1% | 3,120 | 12,970 |
|---|
| Murton | 25.2% | 2,185 | 8,685 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 25.2% | 3,396 | 13,498 |
|---|
| Stanley | 25.2% | 2,254 | 8,951 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 25.3% | 2,261 | 8,953 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 25.8% | 2,449 | 9,482 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 25.9% | 3,418 | 13,209 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 26.1% | 2,469 | 9,452 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 26.3% | 3,614 | 13,755 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 26.3% | 2,444 | 9,299 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 27.9% | 2,529 | 9,051 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 28.2% | 1,337 | 4,733 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 30% | 1,420 | 4,741 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 31.2% | 2,838 | 9,107 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.6% to 40.4%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.6% in Horden & Dene House to 40.4% in Framwellgate & Newton Hall — a gap of 23.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 16.6% | 1,511 | 9,107 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 18.1% | 1,709 | 9,452 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 18.9% | 894 | 4,741 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 19.1% | 1,814 | 9,482 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 19.3% | 1,746 | 9,051 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 19.7% | 2,716 | 13,755 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 20.1% | 2,601 | 12,970 |
|---|
| Stanley | 20.2% | 1,805 | 8,951 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 20.3% | 1,817 | 8,953 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 20.5% | 970 | 4,733 |
|---|
| Murton | 21.5% | 1,863 | 8,685 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 21.6% | 2,009 | 9,299 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 21.7% | 1,946 | 8,952 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 22.9% | 3,095 | 13,498 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 23.4% | 3,091 | 13,209 |
|---|
| Chilton | 23.8% | 933 | 3,914 |
|---|
| Crook | 24.1% | 2,956 | 12,284 |
|---|
| Consett South | 24.5% | 1,020 | 4,157 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 24.6% | 2,107 | 8,561 |
|---|
| Consett North | 24.7% | 1,178 | 4,774 |
|---|
| Pelton | 25.7% | 3,168 | 12,347 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 25.8% | 2,162 | 8,373 |
|---|
| Seaham | 25.9% | 2,446 | 9,461 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 26.4% | 2,016 | 7,637 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 26.5% | 2,434 | 9,188 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 26.8% | 2,338 | 8,726 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 27% | 2,186 | 8,090 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 27.1% | 1,125 | 4,158 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 27.5% | 2,264 | 8,247 |
|---|
| Deerness | 27.6% | 2,571 | 9,328 |
|---|
| Brandon | 27.8% | 2,675 | 9,608 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 28.8% | 3,685 | 12,799 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 28.8% | 1,413 | 4,898 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 28.9% | 3,994 | 13,803 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 29.3% | 1,336 | 4,561 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 29.4% | 2,377 | 8,077 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 29.7% | 2,652 | 8,933 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 30.3% | 3,829 | 12,644 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 30.3% | 1,377 | 4,544 |
|---|
| Weardale | 30.6% | 2,508 | 8,199 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 31.4% | 2,602 | 8,276 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 31.9% | 1,225 | 3,845 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 33.2% | 2,363 | 7,118 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 34.1% | 2,932 | 8,600 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 35.5% | 1,402 | 3,944 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 36.3% | 2,858 | 7,879 |
|---|
| Belmont | 36.7% | 3,474 | 9,478 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 36.9% | 1,726 | 4,681 |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 39% | 4,491 | 11,529 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 39.5% | 1,604 | 4,060 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 40.4% | 5,005 | 12,396 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
6.2% to 33.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.2% in Neville's Cross to 33.8% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 6.2% | 191 | 3,077 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 10% | 215 | 2,143 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 12.5% | 269 | 2,146 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 13.1% | 825 | 6,296 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 14% | 597 | 4,257 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 14.4% | 537 | 3,721 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 15.6% | 733 | 4,702 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 15.9% | 417 | 2,624 |
|---|
| Belmont | 16.1% | 832 | 5,171 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 16.1% | 765 | 4,739 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 17.3% | 425 | 2,453 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 17.5% | 452 | 2,588 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 17.8% | 803 | 4,517 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 18.2% | 766 | 4,214 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 18.7% | 811 | 4,342 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 18.9% | 1,450 | 7,654 |
|---|
| Pelton | 19.2% | 1,316 | 6,837 |
|---|
| Weardale | 19.3% | 862 | 4,472 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 19.3% | 432 | 2,239 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 19.6% | 416 | 2,127 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 20% | 518 | 2,586 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 20.1% | 959 | 4,761 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 20.5% | 902 | 4,400 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 20.7% | 965 | 4,669 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 21% | 1,056 | 5,036 |
|---|
| Seaham | 21.1% | 1,088 | 5,164 |
|---|
| Chilton | 21.1% | 459 | 2,178 |
|---|
| Consett North | 21.7% | 605 | 2,788 |
|---|
| Consett South | 21.7% | 501 | 2,307 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 22% | 1,583 | 7,209 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 22.3% | 1,117 | 5,011 |
|---|
| Deerness | 22.3% | 1,188 | 5,317 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 22.4% | 1,033 | 4,611 |
|---|
| Brandon | 22.7% | 1,238 | 5,449 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 23.1% | 957 | 4,150 |
|---|
| Crook | 23.1% | 1,590 | 6,888 |
|---|
| Stanley | 24.5% | 1,240 | 5,053 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 24.6% | 1,232 | 5,018 |
|---|
| Murton | 24.7% | 1,207 | 4,892 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 24.8% | 1,910 | 7,698 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 25.1% | 1,324 | 5,280 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 26% | 1,898 | 7,304 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 26.6% | 1,357 | 5,107 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 27% | 2,004 | 7,417 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 27.3% | 2,172 | 7,955 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 28.3% | 741 | 2,622 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 28.5% | 1,486 | 5,207 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 28.7% | 1,400 | 4,872 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 30.2% | 1,661 | 5,493 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 30.4% | 821 | 2,701 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 33.8% | 1,786 | 5,282 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.1% to 32%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Neville's Cross to 32% in Aycliffe South — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Neville's Cross | 2.1% | 64 | 3,071 |
|---|
| North Lodge | 4.6% | 98 | 2,137 |
|---|
| Upper Teesdale | 8.2% | 176 | 2,144 |
|---|
| Delves Lane | 10.6% | 460 | 4,339 |
|---|
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 11.5% | 723 | 6,297 |
|---|
| Lower Teesdale | 12% | 446 | 3,709 |
|---|
| Sedgefield | 12.6% | 536 | 4,265 |
|---|
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 12.8% | 335 | 2,621 |
|---|
| Evenwood | 12.9% | 290 | 2,242 |
|---|
| Belmont | 13.7% | 712 | 5,180 |
|---|
| Weardale | 14.3% | 641 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Benfieldside | 15.1% | 711 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Langley & Esh | 15.5% | 380 | 2,456 |
|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | 15.6% | 738 | 4,740 |
|---|
| West Auckland | 15.6% | 730 | 4,671 |
|---|
| Consett North | 15.9% | 445 | 2,791 |
|---|
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 16.3% | 1,243 | 7,639 |
|---|
| Pelton | 17.4% | 1,189 | 6,841 |
|---|
| Castle Eden & Passfield | 17.9% | 461 | 2,572 |
|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | 18.2% | 492 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Barnard Castle | 18.3% | 470 | 2,575 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street South | 18.3% | 827 | 4,521 |
|---|
| Seaham | 18.5% | 954 | 5,159 |
|---|
| Spennymoor | 18.9% | 949 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Pittington & Sherburn | 19.9% | 421 | 2,120 |
|---|
| Willington & Hunwick | 19.9% | 826 | 4,152 |
|---|
| Crook | 20% | 1,380 | 6,884 |
|---|
| Lumley & West Rainton | 20.9% | 916 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Bishop Auckland | 20.9% | 1,605 | 7,687 |
|---|
| Trimdon & Wingate | 21.8% | 1,114 | 5,110 |
|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 22% | 1,050 | 4,773 |
|---|
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | 22.2% | 1,599 | 7,218 |
|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 22.3% | 1,124 | 5,030 |
|---|
| Chilton | 22.3% | 489 | 2,188 |
|---|
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 22.7% | 1,804 | 7,949 |
|---|
| Murton | 22.7% | 1,114 | 4,898 |
|---|
| Ferryhill | 23.2% | 1,224 | 5,284 |
|---|
| Consett South | 23.3% | 537 | 2,301 |
|---|
| Craghead & South Moor | 23.5% | 1,292 | 5,494 |
|---|
| Dalton & Dawdon | 23.5% | 1,146 | 4,867 |
|---|
| Easington & Shotton | 23.6% | 1,749 | 7,414 |
|---|
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 24.2% | 1,113 | 4,606 |
|---|
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 24.4% | 1,030 | 4,214 |
|---|
| Stanley | 24.5% | 1,232 | 5,038 |
|---|
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | 24.8% | 646 | 2,608 |
|---|
| Deerness | 25% | 1,328 | 5,313 |
|---|
| Horden & Dene House | 25.5% | 1,348 | 5,282 |
|---|
| Tudhoe | 25.9% | 1,301 | 5,020 |
|---|
| Brandon | 28.6% | 1,560 | 5,459 |
|---|
| Peterlee | 28.7% | 1,497 | 5,223 |
|---|
| Aycliffe South | 32% | 2,334 | 7,299 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →