Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Craghead & South Moor: your area

Craghead & South Moor ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.2% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (8.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.1% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (6.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,921 out of 12,009.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,145 out of 12,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,034

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,034 out of 12,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 9,482.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,479 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,661 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,449 out of 9,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,302 out of 5,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Craghead & South Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,292 out of 5,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Craghead & South Moor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,445 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,170 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Craghead & South Moor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Craghead & South Moor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411715
October 20247529
November 20249717
December 202410110
January 20257017
February 20259016
March 202510830
April 202510030
May 20259822
June 20259033
July 202511137
August 202511320
September 20259826
October 202512335
November 202513419
December 202511721
January 20269210
February 202610313
March 20261028
April 202612616
May 202614938
June 202614119
July 202613026
August 202613024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Craghead & South Moor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime696
criminal damage arson264
public order108
vehicle crime75
other theft69
shoplifting67
other crime59
burglary57
drugs23
possession of weapons14
robbery8
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →