Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

All statistics

County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

County Durham

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

111,338 out of 522,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

39,171 out of 522,068.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

522,068

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

522,068 out of 522,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

116,019 out of 433,958.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130,349 out of 234,761.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,142 out of 234,761.

Source and method →

Average home price

£140,000

July 2026 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £140,447.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

52,858

2025-09 to 2026-08 · County Durham

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£650

August 2026 · County Durham

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

90,804 out of 433,958.

Source and method →

People living in the area

539,146

Mid-2025 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

40,198 out of 234,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · County Durham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,858 out of 234,764.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

County Durham · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 498,930 people in 1996; 539,146 people in 2025. 8.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 498,930 to 539,146 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,353 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — County Durham: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996498,930
1997498,533
1998496,945
1999496,096
2000495,138
2001493,678
2002493,538
2003493,931
2004495,147
2005497,218
2006499,348
2007502,960
2008505,617
2009507,311
2010510,628
2011512,994
2012513,122
2013513,179
2014513,604
2015513,924
2016514,431
2017515,911
2018516,648
2019518,562
2020519,204
2021521,447
2022527,377
2023533,311
2024536,793
2025539,146
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

County Durham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £462 a month in January 2015; £650 a month in August 2026. 40.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £462 to £650 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (6.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — County Durham: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015462
February 2015462
March 2015462
April 2015462
May 2015462
June 2015463
July 2015463
August 2015463
September 2015462
October 2015462
November 2015462
December 2015462
January 2016462
February 2016462
March 2016462
April 2016462
May 2016462
June 2016462
July 2016462
August 2016462
September 2016462
October 2016463
November 2016463
December 2016464
January 2017465
February 2017468
March 2017470
April 2017471
May 2017471
June 2017471
July 2017471
August 2017471
September 2017472
October 2017472
November 2017473
December 2017473
January 2018474
February 2018474
March 2018473
April 2018472
May 2018470
June 2018470
July 2018472
August 2018473
September 2018474
October 2018474
November 2018474
December 2018473
January 2019473
February 2019473
March 2019474
April 2019474
May 2019475
June 2019475
July 2019476
August 2019476
September 2019475
October 2019475
November 2019477
December 2019478
January 2020478
February 2020479
March 2020479
April 2020479
May 2020479
June 2020479
July 2020479
August 2020479
September 2020479
October 2020479
November 2020480
December 2020481
January 2021482
February 2021482
March 2021483
April 2021484
May 2021484
June 2021485
July 2021486
August 2021487
September 2021489
October 2021490
November 2021492
December 2021494
January 2022495
February 2022496
March 2022496
April 2022498
May 2022499
June 2022501
July 2022503
August 2022506
September 2022508
October 2022510
November 2022512
December 2022513
January 2023515
February 2023516
March 2023517
April 2023519
May 2023521
June 2023523
July 2023525
August 2023527
September 2023529
October 2023531
November 2023533
December 2023536
January 2024538
February 2024540
March 2024544
April 2024548
May 2024551
June 2024555
July 2024559
August 2024563
September 2024567
October 2024573
November 2024578
December 2024583
January 2025586
February 2025590
March 2025594
April 2025597
May 2025601
June 2025604
July 2025608
August 2025612
September 2025615
October 2025618
November 2025620
December 2025623
January 2026626
February 2026629
March 2026632
April 2026635
May 2026638
June 2026641
July 2026645
August 2026650
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

County Durham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,658 in August 1996; £140,447 in July 2026. 263.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £140,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — County Durham: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,128
February 199537,704
March 199537,617
April 199537,134
May 199537,492
June 199537,891
July 199538,565
August 199537,918
September 199537,331
October 199536,894
November 199537,119
December 199537,639
January 199637,621
February 199637,730
March 199637,213
April 199637,341
May 199638,181
June 199639,104
July 199638,958
August 199638,658
September 199638,097
October 199638,680
November 199638,808
December 199638,910
January 199738,621
February 199737,671
March 199737,516
April 199737,681
May 199738,553
June 199739,456
July 199740,481
August 199740,888
September 199740,347
October 199739,613
November 199739,211
December 199739,530
January 199839,791
February 199839,455
March 199839,333
April 199839,324
May 199839,832
June 199840,139
July 199840,369
August 199840,781
September 199840,969
October 199840,754
November 199840,385
December 199840,303
January 199940,145
February 199939,637
March 199939,425
April 199939,552
May 199940,230
June 199940,983
July 199941,787
August 199942,849
September 199942,611
October 199942,713
November 199942,524
December 199943,161
January 200042,999
February 200043,150
March 200042,883
April 200043,324
May 200043,400
June 200043,964
July 200044,676
August 200045,327
September 200044,800
October 200043,765
November 200043,360
December 200043,683
January 200143,734
February 200143,437
March 200142,795
April 200143,255
May 200143,471
June 200144,453
July 200144,938
August 200146,058
September 200146,673
October 200147,152
November 200147,110
December 200146,908
January 200246,578
February 200246,356
March 200246,816
April 200247,734
May 200249,129
June 200250,051
July 200251,226
August 200251,976
September 200252,684
October 200253,653
November 200254,854
December 200256,004
January 200356,808
February 200357,427
March 200358,683
April 200360,226
May 200361,252
June 200362,691
July 200364,199
August 200366,457
September 200367,964
October 200368,956
November 200369,756
December 200371,221
January 200472,344
February 200472,282
March 200473,268
April 200475,864
May 200480,578
June 200484,485
July 200487,741
August 200489,774
September 200491,745
October 200492,990
November 200493,632
December 200494,785
January 200594,230
February 200595,677
March 200595,320
April 200597,280
May 200598,468
June 2005100,118
July 2005101,246
August 2005102,904
September 2005104,315
October 2005104,466
November 2005104,578
December 2005105,235
January 2006107,231
February 2006106,788
March 2006106,391
April 2006106,232
May 2006106,882
June 2006109,574
July 2006109,979
August 2006111,660
September 2006110,784
October 2006111,333
November 2006111,119
December 2006112,109
January 2007111,929
February 2007111,438
March 2007111,147
April 2007111,562
May 2007113,325
June 2007113,654
July 2007115,694
August 2007116,707
September 2007117,802
October 2007118,371
November 2007118,180
December 2007117,944
January 2008115,616
February 2008115,186
March 2008113,555
April 2008114,630
May 2008115,156
June 2008116,308
July 2008116,554
August 2008116,034
September 2008114,076
October 2008111,120
November 2008106,934
December 2008104,222
January 2009102,356
February 200999,489
March 200998,697
April 200997,717
May 200999,397
June 200999,491
July 2009100,096
August 2009101,057
September 2009103,117
October 2009105,080
November 2009105,238
December 2009105,786
January 2010103,709
February 2010102,731
March 2010101,846
April 2010102,261
May 2010102,745
June 2010102,652
July 2010103,020
August 2010104,533
September 2010104,560
October 2010104,350
November 2010102,283
December 2010101,290
January 201199,236
February 201196,909
March 201194,998
April 201195,838
May 201198,399
June 201199,062
July 201199,499
August 201198,420
September 201198,683
October 201197,379
November 201197,624
December 201197,894
January 201296,392
February 201295,177
March 201293,992
April 201295,305
May 201295,816
June 201295,449
July 201295,982
August 201296,672
September 201297,298
October 201297,662
November 201297,080
December 201296,437
January 201394,732
February 201392,995
March 201392,720
April 201392,292
May 201393,600
June 201393,774
July 201395,618
August 201396,391
September 201396,976
October 201394,277
November 201392,505
December 201392,639
January 201492,263
February 201489,993
March 201487,820
April 201489,348
May 201492,571
June 201494,809
July 201495,709
August 201496,081
September 201494,648
October 201493,702
November 201491,838
December 201491,707
January 201591,274
February 201592,045
March 201591,473
April 201593,051
May 201594,116
June 201596,606
July 201596,467
August 201596,351
September 201596,273
October 201595,407
November 201594,939
December 201594,695
January 201694,982
February 201694,934
March 201695,186
April 201694,713
May 201694,724
June 201694,996
July 201697,310
August 201698,695
September 201698,779
October 201697,154
November 201695,874
December 201695,730
January 201795,693
February 201796,080
March 201794,145
April 201793,672
May 201794,515
June 201798,150
July 2017100,656
August 2017101,491
September 2017100,942
October 2017100,077
November 201799,852
December 201799,792
January 201898,366
February 201897,732
March 201895,036
April 201896,464
May 201897,317
June 201897,842
July 2018100,437
August 2018100,051
September 2018102,422
October 2018101,587
November 2018101,208
December 2018100,055
January 201996,723
February 201994,866
March 201994,278
April 201997,806
May 201999,759
June 2019100,842
July 201999,534
August 2019100,528
September 2019101,433
October 2019101,186
November 2019100,009
December 201999,299
January 202098,291
February 202097,891
March 202097,017
April 202095,499
May 202096,014
June 202096,899
July 202099,254
August 202099,787
September 2020100,749
October 2020102,776
November 2020104,916
December 2020106,502
January 2021108,713
February 2021109,855
March 2021111,253
April 2021110,871
May 2021112,197
June 2021116,340
July 2021117,512
August 2021118,028
September 2021118,871
October 2021119,954
November 2021119,425
December 2021116,631
January 2022115,920
February 2022116,984
March 2022117,091
April 2022119,004
May 2022119,723
June 2022121,286
July 2022123,773
August 2022126,131
September 2022127,897
October 2022129,172
November 2022129,312
December 2022129,401
January 2023128,073
February 2023125,194
March 2023121,877
April 2023119,339
May 2023119,425
June 2023120,457
July 2023121,742
August 2023123,791
September 2023124,749
October 2023125,255
November 2023124,857
December 2023125,647
January 2024124,237
February 2024125,048
March 2024124,449
April 2024123,001
May 2024122,340
June 2024124,320
July 2024127,014
August 2024127,643
September 2024128,087
October 2024129,900
November 2024132,005
December 2024133,069
January 2025132,518
February 2025133,074
March 2025135,056
April 2025132,482
May 2025131,403
June 2025129,112
July 2025134,083
August 2025134,262
September 2025134,719
October 2025135,576
November 2025137,883
December 2025139,166
January 2026136,718
February 2026136,409
March 2026135,458
April 2026137,477
May 2026137,726
June 2026137,391
July 2026140,447
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →