Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Weardale: your area

Weardale ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 28.5% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (7.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.6% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (3.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,708 out of 9,512.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

688 out of 9,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,523

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,523 out of 9,523.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,508 out of 8,199.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,434 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

862 out of 4,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 8,199.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

759 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Weardale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

641 out of 4,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weardale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

618 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 426 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weardale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weardale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024471
October 2024423
November 2024203
December 2024264
January 2025275
February 2025267
March 2025365
April 2025493
May 2025597
June 2025328
July 20253712
August 20252515
September 20254912
October 20254014
November 2025664
December 2025497
January 2026473
February 2026418
March 20264512
April 2026487
May 20265411
June 20265215
July 2026519
August 2026768
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weardale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
criminal damage arson74
burglary60
public order51
other theft43
vehicle crime38
other crime24
shoplifting9
drugs8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →