Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Deerness: your area

Deerness ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.6% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (1.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,246 out of 11,451.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

897 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,450

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,450 out of 11,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,571 out of 9,328.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,992 out of 5,317.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,188 out of 5,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 9,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

757 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Deerness ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,328 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Deerness ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

975 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 855 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Deerness ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Deerness
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247522
October 20246519
November 20246316
December 20245613
January 2025519
February 2025686
March 20259812
April 20258733
May 20256817
June 20258428
July 20258228
August 20255845
September 20256935
October 20259336
November 20257631
December 20256531
January 20267126
February 20266128
March 20268327
April 20269021
May 202610936
June 20267120
July 202610929
August 20267820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Deerness
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
criminal damage arson155
public order63
shoplifting55
other crime54
other theft49
burglary37
vehicle crime37
drugs13
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →