Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

West Auckland: your area

West Auckland ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.6% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,241 out of 10,445.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

802 out of 10,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,451

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,451 out of 10,451.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,107 out of 8,561.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,552 out of 4,669.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

965 out of 4,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,940 out of 8,561.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

737 out of 4,671.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · West Auckland ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

730 out of 4,671.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Auckland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,370 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Auckland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Auckland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412235
October 202411151
November 202411236
December 202411827
January 202512654
February 20259435
March 202512551
April 20259647
May 20258832
June 202510154
July 20259836
August 202511037
September 20259630
October 202514558
November 202512034
December 202510651
January 202610334
February 202611729
March 202611853
April 202610048
May 20269345
June 202610833
July 202614635
August 202611835
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Auckland
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting427
violent crime407
criminal damage arson181
public order96
burglary64
other theft62
vehicle crime52
other crime36
drugs18
possession of weapons11
robbery9
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →