Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Consett North: your area

Consett North ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (9.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,195 out of 5,675.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

484 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,677

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,677 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,178 out of 4,774.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,527 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

605 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 4,774.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

744 out of 2,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Consett North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

445 out of 2,791.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Consett North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

643 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 558 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Consett North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Consett North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 20246114
November 2024588
December 2024528
January 2025446
February 20254313
March 20252912
April 2025376
May 2025479
June 2025506
July 20254711
August 2025438
September 2025536
October 20255712
November 20254710
December 2025522
January 2026475
February 2026327
March 2026568
April 20266424
May 20264913
June 20264011
July 20267419
August 20267213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Consett North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime266
shoplifting95
criminal damage arson70
other theft65
public order52
vehicle crime29
burglary22
other crime21
drugs9
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →