Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Thornley & Wheatley Hill: your area

Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.2% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (7.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.3% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.5% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,204 out of 5,704.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

570 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,691

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,691 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,639 out of 2,622.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

741 out of 2,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

646 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

766 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 725 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thornley & Wheatley Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thornley & Wheatley Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024565
October 20245012
November 2024809
December 2024546
January 20255912
February 20254712
March 20254914
April 2025537
May 20255914
June 20256315
July 2025907
August 20256516
September 20255812
October 20255514
November 20259113
December 2025608
January 20265812
February 2026515
March 20267811
April 20265215
May 20265819
June 2026523
July 2026857
August 2026688
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thornley & Wheatley Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
criminal damage arson170
shoplifting153
other theft52
public order43
burglary40
vehicle crime32
other crime22
drugs15
robbery5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →