Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Brandon: your area

Brandon ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,213 out of 11,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

897 out of 11,650.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,651

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,651 out of 11,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,675 out of 9,608.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,979 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,238 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,112 out of 9,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

797 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Brandon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,560 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brandon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,047 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 937 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brandon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brandon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024725
October 20248924
November 20249116
December 20247013
January 2025888
February 2025687
March 20256815
April 20256117
May 20257322
June 20256817
July 20258219
August 202510724
September 20256418
October 20259717
November 20259119
December 20258325
January 20267112
February 20268322
March 20269619
April 20268820
May 202610431
June 20267711
July 202611314
August 20268017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brandon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime504
criminal damage arson159
public order89
shoplifting63
other theft54
burglary53
other crime47
vehicle crime35
drugs18
possession of weapons15
robbery9
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →