Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Lanchester & Burnhope: your area

Lanchester & Burnhope ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.9% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (10.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.2% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,601 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,689

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,689 out of 5,689.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,726 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,323 out of 2,624.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

417 out of 2,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

327 out of 2,621.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Lanchester & Burnhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

335 out of 2,621.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lanchester & Burnhope ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

280 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lanchester & Burnhope ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lanchester & Burnhope
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024312
October 2024223
November 2024182
December 2024232
January 2025263
February 2025184
March 2025248
April 2025212
May 20251811
June 20252412
July 2025265
August 2025173
September 2025246
October 2025254
November 2025150
December 2025333
January 2026316
February 2026262
March 2026283
April 2026152
May 2026218
June 2026203
July 2026194
August 2026231
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lanchester & Burnhope
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
criminal damage arson64
other theft22
burglary18
public order18
vehicle crime12
drugs7
other crime7
shoplifting1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →