Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Castle Eden & Passfield: your area

Castle Eden & Passfield ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.3% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,332 out of 5,740.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 5,786.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,785

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,785 out of 5,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,380 out of 2,586.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

518 out of 2,586.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

894 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

286 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Castle Eden & Passfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

461 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle Eden & Passfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

421 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 357 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle Eden & Passfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle Eden & Passfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024414
October 2024324
November 2024192
December 2024162
January 2025170
February 2025202
March 2025387
April 2025315
May 2025267
June 2025475
July 20253811
August 2025324
September 20253011
October 2025425
November 2025316
December 2025334
January 2026304
February 2026296
March 2026301
April 20264310
May 20264211
June 2026257
July 2026435
August 2026439
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle Eden & Passfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
shoplifting80
criminal damage arson56
other theft26
other crime23
public order22
vehicle crime20
burglary14
drugs6
robbery3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →