Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Bowburn & Coxhoe: your area

Bowburn & Coxhoe ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.7% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (1.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,049 out of 15,473.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,210 out of 15,471.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,473

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,473 out of 15,473.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,685 out of 12,799.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,898 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,583 out of 7,209.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,704 out of 12,799.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,164 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Bowburn & Coxhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,599 out of 7,218.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bowburn & Coxhoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,179 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,113 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bowburn & Coxhoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bowburn & Coxhoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411437
October 202412632
November 20248527
December 20249229
January 20258212
February 20257821
March 20258032
April 20259531
May 20257424
June 20258223
July 20259836
August 202510736
September 20259024
October 202510730
November 20258930
December 20257719
January 20268414
February 20267524
March 20269326
April 202610535
May 202610855
June 202614332
July 202611732
August 20269121
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bowburn & Coxhoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime545
criminal damage arson177
public order112
burglary78
other theft62
other crime58
shoplifting53
vehicle crime51
drugs25
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →