Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Chilton: your area

Chilton ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

908 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 4,700.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,693

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,693 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 3,914.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,186 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

459 out of 2,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 3,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 2,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Chilton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

489 out of 2,188.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chilton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

652 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 623 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chilton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chilton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245516
October 2024539
November 2024378
December 2024626
January 2025499
February 2025515
March 20254610
April 20256111
May 20254218
June 2025587
July 2025469
August 20256319
September 2025393
October 2025587
November 2025411
December 2025665
January 20264313
February 2026525
March 20266415
April 2026559
May 2026477
June 2026429
July 20268812
August 20265717
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chilton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime205
shoplifting154
criminal damage arson78
vehicle crime44
other theft42
public order40
burglary39
other crime26
drugs16
possession of weapons6
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →