Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Sacriston & Witton Gilbert: your area

Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (0.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,080 out of 10,113.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

763 out of 10,105.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,103

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,103 out of 10,103.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,162 out of 8,373.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,546 out of 4,611.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,033 out of 4,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,739 out of 8,373.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

652 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,113 out of 4,606.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

922 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 803 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sacriston & Witton Gilbert ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024618
October 20245812
November 20246912
December 2024739
January 20256318
February 2025758
March 20255810
April 20256220
May 20256331
June 20256724
July 20257812
August 20257618
September 20257032
October 20258019
November 2025829
December 2025664
January 20267314
February 20267518
March 20269319
April 20267317
May 20266911
June 20268518
July 20267912
August 20267721
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sacriston & Witton Gilbert
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime434
criminal damage arson138
shoplifting89
public order66
other theft48
burglary43
vehicle crime38
other crime37
drugs15
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →