Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Aycliffe North & Middridge: your area

Aycliffe North & Middridge ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.8% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (5.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,338 out of 10,748.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

623 out of 10,744.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,755

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,755 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,652 out of 8,933.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,322 out of 4,739.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

765 out of 4,739.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,414 out of 8,933.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 4,740.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Aycliffe North & Middridge ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

738 out of 4,740.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aycliffe North & Middridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

773 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 691 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aycliffe North & Middridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aycliffe North & Middridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244911
October 20245917
November 20245410
December 2024565
January 20256513
February 20254814
March 20254113
April 2025568
May 20255826
June 2025768
July 20257822
August 20255122
September 2025589
October 20254713
November 2025457
December 2025428
January 2026485
February 2026478
March 20267518
April 20265634
May 20267128
June 202613920
July 20267931
August 20266625
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aycliffe North & Middridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime367
criminal damage arson80
burglary72
shoplifting64
public order62
vehicle crime46
other theft32
other crime25
drugs13
possession of weapons5
robbery4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →