Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Evenwood: your area

Evenwood ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.4% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,291 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

322 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,887

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,887 out of 4,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,125 out of 4,158.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,243 out of 2,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

432 out of 2,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

936 out of 4,158.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

375 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Evenwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

290 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Evenwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 248 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Evenwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Evenwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024304
October 2024253
November 2024174
December 202481
January 2025191
February 2025145
March 2025166
April 2025195
May 2025205
June 2025248
July 2025275
August 2025296
September 2025223
October 2025191
November 2025284
December 2025347
January 2026372
February 2026287
March 20262910
April 2026238
May 2026196
June 2026353
July 2026437
August 2026242
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Evenwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
criminal damage arson57
burglary37
vehicle crime30
other theft26
public order14
other crime13
shoplifting9
drugs7
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →