Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Peterlee: your area

Peterlee ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (8.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,917 out of 12,000.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,127 out of 11,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,011

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,011 out of 12,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 9,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,213 out of 5,207.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,486 out of 5,207.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,469 out of 9,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

947 out of 5,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Peterlee ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,497 out of 5,223.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peterlee ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,453 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peterlee ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 156 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peterlee
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414411
October 202413318
November 202410215
December 20248313
January 2025798
February 20251318
March 20251269
April 202511128
May 202512029
June 202513523
July 202513534
August 202514516
September 202510124
October 202511123
November 20259619
December 20259220
January 202612028
February 202611526
March 202613117
April 202613514
May 202610624
June 202612327
July 202616719
August 202615639
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peterlee
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime693
criminal damage arson268
shoplifting128
public order96
other crime73
other theft65
vehicle crime38
burglary36
drugs28
robbery12
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →