Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Consett South: your area

Consett South ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.5% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

951 out of 5,273.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 5,265.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,263

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,263 out of 5,263.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,020 out of 4,157.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,303 out of 2,307.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

501 out of 2,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 4,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

365 out of 2,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Consett South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

537 out of 2,301.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Consett South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

300 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 293 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Consett South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Consett South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243822
October 20243017
November 20242414
December 2024180
January 20252010
February 20251210
March 20252817
April 20253019
May 20252723
June 20251412
July 20252516
August 20252714
September 20253313
October 2025268
November 2025289
December 2025204
January 2026192
February 2026197
March 20262910
April 20261612
May 20263812
June 20262310
July 20262811
August 2026216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Consett South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
criminal damage arson48
other theft18
public order16
vehicle crime16
other crime13
burglary12
drugs4
robbery2
possession of weapons1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →