Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Crook: your area

Crook ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (1.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.1% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (1.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,274 out of 15,008.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,157 out of 15,022.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,027

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,027 out of 15,027.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,956 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,852 out of 6,888.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,590 out of 6,888.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,794 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,137 out of 6,884.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Crook ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,380 out of 6,884.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,346 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,151 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 153 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249333
October 202410136
November 20248520
December 20247737
January 20256632
February 20259723
March 20258533
April 202510637
May 202510836
June 202511922
July 202511430
August 202510022
September 202510723
October 202513941
November 202512616
December 20259214
January 20267812
February 202610325
March 202610926
April 202611234
May 202611143
June 202611038
July 202610628
August 202615330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime589
criminal damage arson255
public order116
burglary79
other theft78
other crime65
shoplifting65
vehicle crime46
drugs21
possession of weapons17
robbery7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →