Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Lower Teesdale: your area

Lower Teesdale ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.4% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (7.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.2% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,280 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

425 out of 8,230.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,230

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,230 out of 8,230.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,363 out of 7,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,794 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

537 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,254 out of 7,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

659 out of 3,709.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Lower Teesdale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

446 out of 3,709.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lower Teesdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

609 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lower Teesdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lower Teesdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024316
November 2024314
December 2024365
January 2025325
February 2025382
March 2025370
April 2025335
May 2025242
June 2025432
July 20255610
August 2025434
September 2025524
October 2025516
November 2025412
December 2025605
January 2026464
February 2026462
March 20266210
April 2026453
May 20265313
June 2026443
July 20265812
August 20265112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lower Teesdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime252
other crime91
criminal damage arson71
other theft49
burglary41
public order31
shoplifting23
vehicle crime22
drugs18
possession of weapons10
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →