Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Tudhoe: your area

Tudhoe ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.1% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (2.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,046 out of 10,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

773 out of 10,715.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,704

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,704 out of 10,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,338 out of 8,726.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,690 out of 5,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,117 out of 5,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,866 out of 8,726.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

753 out of 5,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Tudhoe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,301 out of 5,020.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tudhoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,412 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tudhoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 157 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tudhoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248818
October 20248726
November 202411915
December 202413530
January 202511919
February 202512228
March 202514925
April 202511826
May 202512355
June 202512338
July 202512422
August 202510550
September 202510148
October 202515539
November 202513520
December 202513926
January 202613525
February 202615134
March 202616720
April 202613919
May 202613029
June 202615231
July 202616121
August 202615722
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tudhoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime726
criminal damage arson259
shoplifting178
public order158
drugs109
other theft82
burglary57
other crime55
vehicle crime48
possession of weapons21
robbery13
theft from the person13
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →