Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Spennymoor: your area

Spennymoor ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (1.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (0.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,397 out of 11,071.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

827 out of 11,070.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,068

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,068 out of 11,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,434 out of 9,188.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,688 out of 5,036.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,056 out of 5,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,891 out of 9,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

717 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Spennymoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

949 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spennymoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

990 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 961 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spennymoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spennymoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247918
October 202410413
November 2024919
December 2024738
January 2025736
February 20256312
March 20259116
April 20258724
May 20257628
June 20256625
July 20259116
August 20256728
September 202510320
October 20257317
November 20257414
December 20256511
January 2026573
February 2026616
March 20269617
April 202610116
May 20269122
June 20268819
July 20268728
August 20269413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spennymoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime494
criminal damage arson146
public order83
vehicle crime54
burglary52
other crime51
other theft37
shoplifting28
drugs23
possession of weapons9
robbery9
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →