Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Murton: your area

Murton ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.2% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (2.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,093 out of 10,635.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

910 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,612

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,612 out of 10,612.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,880 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,207 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

830 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Murton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,114 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Murton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,508 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,416 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Murton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 118 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Murton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411811
October 202414022
November 202411717
December 20241259
January 20251188
February 202513711
March 202511120
April 20258923
May 202511115
June 202510018
July 202514033
August 202511024
September 202511820
October 202511117
November 202510916
December 202511821
January 20261178
February 202612826
March 202611822
April 202612527
May 202616927
June 202610628
July 202614328
August 202614622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Murton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime548
shoplifting302
criminal damage arson221
other theft88
vehicle crime85
public order84
burglary78
other crime46
drugs28
possession of weapons11
robbery9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →