Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Seaham: your area

Seaham ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (1.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (0.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,434 out of 11,435.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

827 out of 11,444.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,431

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,431 out of 11,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,446 out of 9,461.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,780 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,088 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 9,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

692 out of 5,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Seaham ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

954 out of 5,159.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seaham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,072 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 835 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seaham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seaham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246422
October 20246518
November 20245421
December 20246110
January 20254912
February 20256511
March 20255613
April 20257025
May 20257719
June 20256721
July 202510025
August 202510738
September 20257131
October 20258621
November 20256415
December 20256624
January 20268728
February 20267428
March 20269234
April 20268930
May 202611032
June 20268574
July 202612277
August 202612646
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seaham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime398
shoplifting257
criminal damage arson153
public order74
other theft64
other crime31
burglary29
vehicle crime28
drugs11
robbery11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →