Skip to content
DurhamCountsDurham, in numbers.Local help →

Durham · England

Pelton: your area

Pelton ward · County Durham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,045 out of 14,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

992 out of 14,760.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,768

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,768 out of 14,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,168 out of 12,347.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,589 out of 6,837.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,316 out of 6,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,374 out of 12,347.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

985 out of 6,841.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Pelton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,189 out of 6,841.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pelton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

944 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pelton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pelton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247414
October 20248820
November 202410232
December 20248830
January 20257026
February 20256624
March 20256314
April 20256726
May 20257620
June 20258746
July 20258148
August 20258431
September 20256720
October 20256220
November 20255210
December 2025909
January 20267812
February 20269124
March 20269324
April 20267831
May 20267026
June 20267432
July 202610347
August 20268635
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pelton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime437
criminal damage arson215
other theft61
public order60
other crime47
burglary46
vehicle crime27
drugs16
shoplifting16
possession of weapons9
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →